Scientific Name

Vitis coignetiae Pulliat ex Planch.

Common Names

Crimson Glory Vine

Synonyms

Vitis amurensis var. coignetiae, Vitis kaempferi

Scientific Classification

Family: Vitaceae
Genus: Vitis

Flower

Color: Light green
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Vitis coignetiae is an ornamental grape vine. It is an extremely fast-growing, tendril climber which can reach up to 60 feet (18 m) in several years. Features thick, ropy stems and large, up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, heart-shaped, slightly toothed, dark green leaves. Insignificant, light green flowers appear in summer and give way to inedible, purplish black berries (grapes) in fall. Leaves turn a crimson red in fall.

Photo via treesplanet.blogspot.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a sunny, well-drained position, and at planting time, dig in plenty of organic matter, including a good shovelful of compost. Dig the hole large enough for the roots to spread, and backfill with soil and compost, pressing around the area to get rid of air holes. Water in well and make sure, with a grafted vine, that the graft union is not below the soil – it should be at least 4 inches (10 cm) above the surface.

In early spring, fertilize with a complete fertilizer to establish the new vine, and repeat each year in spring and summer. Grapevines are well adapted to growing in dry conditions and a drip-irrigation system will deliver water efficiently and adequately. It is a better method than watering overhead, as this can lead to fungal problems, such as mildew on the leaves and rotting fruit. Regular watering is done from September to January, and then withdrawn after the fruit is harvested…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Grapevines (Vitis vinifera)

Origin

Native to the temperate climes of Asia. (Russian Far East, Korea and Japan).

Links

  • Back to genus Vitis
  • Plantopedia: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone or Origin

Photo Gallery

Photo via bunkpflanzen.dePhoto via youtube.comPhoto via treesplanet.blogspot.com

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.

631 Shares

Crimson glory vine

Size and Method of Climbing

Crimson glory vine is vigorous and can grow up to 20 feet long. It climbs by tendrils. Vines with tendrils climb by twisting those tendrils around a support. This type of vine grows well on trellises, arbors, wires or chain-link fences.

Plant Care

Grow in full sun for the best fall color. This vine will also grow in partial shade. Moist, well-drained soils.
Since the plant is a vigorous grower it can be pruned heavily each year.

Disease, pests, and problems

Powdery mildew and Japanese beetles can be a problem.

Disease, pest, and problem resistance

Tolerant of black walnut toxicity.

Native geographic location and habitat

Native to Japan and Korea.

Leaf description

The simple, alternate leaves are large, often up to 10 inches long and wide. Leaves are three to five lobe and resemble grape leaves.
Fall color is excellent, various shades of red. This is the main ornamental feature of the plant.

Flower description

Clusters of small, green flowers are not ornamentally important.

Fruit description

The fruit are small and purple-black in color, similar to wild grapes, but NOT edible.

How to grow: crimson glory vine

Good companions

This is definitely a plant to grow on its own, since nothing much can compete with the density of its leaf cover. If the stems become bare at the bottom, however, a late-flowering clematis, such as C. ‘Abundance’, can be planted close by, but make sure it does not suffer from drought.

Where to buy

J Bradshaw & Son, Busheyfield Nursery, Herne, Herne Bay, Kent CT6 7LJ (01227 375415). Mail order available – send two 1st-class stamps for a catalogue. Closed to visitors over the winter.

Growing tips

  • Grow this vine, if you can, in fairly deep and fertile neutral or alkaline soil, in either sun or partial shade. It will initially need help to clamber up into the branches of a tree, so fix some unobtrusive plastic-coated netting to the trunk, about 90cm (3ft) from ground level up to the crotch of the tree. That way the vine can use its tendrils to climb up the tree and, since it is a woody plant, the stems will then persist from year to year. Keep a young plant well watered until its roots are properly established, as the soil at the base of trees is usually very dry.
  • This plant needs absolutely no attention after its first year. Only if it seems to be putting the tree under pressure (that is, if the tree is really too small or weak to support it) should it be cut back hard in early winter.
  • If Vitis coignetiae is planted to grow along wires stretched in front of a wall or between free-standing posts, you need to cut the young shoots back hard in late summer, and cut out some of the older stems in early winter as well.
  • This plant can be propagated by layering in early autumn. Simply lie a young shoot along the ground and peg it down securely until the following autumn, by which time it should have made roots. Then simply sever the rooted layer from the main vine.

Reader offer

Gardening readers can buy a crimson glory vine for £12.95, or two for £19.90. Please send cheques/postal orders to Telegraph Garden Service, Dept TL648, 452 Chester Road, Manchester M16 9HL. Alternatively, call the credit/debit card line on 0161 848 1106, quoting ref TL648. Pot-grown plants are supplied in 14cm (5.5in) pots within 28 days. We are unable to despatch these goods to the Channel Islands or Republic of Ireland.

  • Thompson & Morgan Limited will contact you by post or telephone with details of products and services. Please write on your entry if you do not wish to receive this information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *