Euphorbia characias ‘Glacier Blue’ (Spurge ‘Glacier Blue’)

Botanical name

Euphorbia characias ‘Glacier Blue’

Other names

Spurge ‘Glacier Blue’, Mediterranean spurge ‘Glacier Blue’

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Glacier Blue’ _ ‘Glacier Blue’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with biennial shoots bearing dense whorls of linear, blue-green leaves with creamy-white margins and, from spring to early summer, cymes of small green flowers surrounded by large, cream bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Create your free Shoot garden

Create your free SHOOT garden and make a record of the plants in your garden.

Add your own photos, notes, get monthly email reminders on how to care for your plants, and connect with other gardeners. Get started now.

Colour

Flower

Green, Cream in Spring; Green, Cream in Summer

Variegated, Cream, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

Get access to monthly care advice

Create a free SHOOT account and get instant access to expert care advice for this and other plants in your garden.

You’ll also receive handy monthly email reminders of what needs doing. Create your free account.

Where to grow

Euphorbia characias ‘Glacier Blue’ (Spurge ‘Glacier Blue’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Rock, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Dislikes winter wet, so a gravel mulch will help avoid rotting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra’s Risk register #1

Plant name

Euphorbia characias ‘Glacier Blue’ (Spurge ‘Glacier Blue’)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

Impact (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra’s Risk register #2

Euphorbia characias ‘Glacier Blue’ (Spurge ‘Glacier Blue’)

pink wax scale; red was scale; ruby wax scale

Ceroplastes rubens

Insect

Absent

Based on its biology and low potential impact continued action on this pest in the UK would not be considered appropriate. It is likely to be of more concern to southern Member States of the EU; as it is an economic pest of citrus.

Defra’s Risk register #3

Euphorbia characias ‘Glacier Blue’ (Spurge ‘Glacier Blue’)

Powdery mildew: cotton; Powdery mildew: eggplant; Powdery mildew: pepper; Powdery mildew: tomato

Leveillula taurica

Fungus

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

Believed to be present and no statutory action is being taken. Status needs to be confirmed by survey.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read “Don’t risk it” advice here

Suspected outbreak?

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *