Platinum Blonde Lavender flowers

Platinum Blonde Lavender flowers

(Photo courtesy of NetPS Plant Finder)

Platinum Blonde Lavender foliage

Platinum Blonde Lavender foliage

(Photo courtesy of NetPS Plant Finder)

Plant Height: 16 inches

Flower Height: 24 inches

Spread: 18 inches

Sunlight:

Hardiness Zone: 5b

Other Names: English Lavender, Common Lavender

Description:

Blue-green foliage with creamy white edges, and large spikes of blue-violet flowers on long stems with a bushy habit; Used in perfumes, sachets and baking; Must have a well drained site. Use a pea gravel mulch at the base of the plant.

Edible Qualities

Platinum Blonde Lavender is a perennial herb that is typically grown for its edible qualities. It produces which are harvested from early to late summer. The have a pleasant taste and a pleasant fragrance.

The are most often used in the following ways:

  • Drying
  • Tea

Features & Attributes

Platinum Blonde Lavender has masses of beautiful spikes of fragrant powder blue flowers with violet overtones rising above the foliage from mid to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive fragrant narrow leaves remain bluish-green in color with distinctive creamy white edges and tinges of white throughout the season.

This is a dense herbaceous perennial herb with a mounded form. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect. This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Platinum Blonde Lavender is sutiable for the following landscape applications;

  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Herb Gardens
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Platinum Blonde Lavender will grow to be about 16 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 18 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant is typically grown in a designated herb garden. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type, but has a definite preference for alkaline soils, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Platinum Blonde Lavender is a good choice for the edible garden, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. It can be used either as ‘filler’ or as a ‘thriller’ in the ‘spiller-thriller-filler’ container combination, depending on the height and form of the other plants used in the container planting. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Lavender Platinum Blonde

Fragrant Platinum Blonde Lavender is sure to delight your senses.

A beautiful variegated English lavender, Platinum Blonde was introduced in 2014 and already a multiple award winner including being nominated for Plant of the Year at the Chelsea Flower Show. Variegation with grey-green leaves is brightened with wide soft yellow margins. The Platinum Blonde lavender is sure to brighten your sunny garden.

You’ll find this perennial lavender plant to be a lovely mounding English lavender growing in the 15 to 24 inch height range with a spread of approximately 18 inches wide. Plant in your sun filed garden, in containers, rock gardens or use as a bright low hedge along your garden’s edge. Dry the flowers from this fragrant lavender plant to use in potpourris, sachets and arrangements.

As with other lavender plants, plant the Platinum Blonde Lavender in dry to well drained soil. Once established is drought tolerant. Lavenders, like many other fragrant herbs like rosemary and thyme, are deer resistant and rabbit resistant. The midsummer to early fall blooms of these garden plants are sure to attract butterflies and bees. What better way to spend some ‘you’ time than in your garden watching bees and butterflies enjoying your beautiful, fragrant garden plants.

The Lavendula angustifolia Plantinum Blonde (‘Momparler’ PP23834) was introduced in 2014 by Juan Momparler Albors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *