Lonicera periclymenum ‘Rhubarb and Custard’ (Honeysuckle ‘Rhubarb and Custard’)

Botanical name

Lonicera periclymenum ‘Rhubarb and Custard’

Other names

Honeysuckle ‘Rhubarb and Custard’, English wild honeysuckle ‘Rhubarb and Custard’ , Lonicera periclymenum ‘Rhubarb & Custard’ , Lonicera ‘Rhubarb and Custard’

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Rhubarb and Custard’ _ ‘Rhubarb and Custard’ is a compact, climbing, deciduous shrub with dark stems bearing oval to elliptic, dark green leaves and whorled clusters of strongly fragrant, tubular, two-lipped, reddish-purple flowers from early summer to early autumn. Flowers are followed by glossy, spherical, bright red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Create your free Shoot garden

Create your free SHOOT garden and make a record of the plants in your garden.

Add your own photos, notes, get monthly email reminders on how to care for your plants, and connect with other gardeners. Get started now.

Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Get access to monthly care advice

Create a free SHOOT account and get instant access to expert care advice for this and other plants in your garden.

You’ll also receive handy monthly email reminders of what needs doing. Create your free account.

Where to grow

Lonicera periclymenum ‘Rhubarb and Custard’ (Honeysuckle ‘Rhubarb and Custard’) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil. Tolerates full sun. Deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra’s Risk register #1

Plant name

Lonicera periclymenum ‘Rhubarb and Custard’ (Honeysuckle ‘Rhubarb and Custard’)

Common pest name

European cherry fruit fly

Scientific pest name

Rhagoletis cerasi

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

Impact (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

General biosecurity comments

Fruit fly pest of cherry and honeysuckle; widely distributed in Europe and also present in North America and Asia. No evidence of establishment in the UK to date despite repeated interceptions; but honeysuckle and cherry growers may wish to be aware and monitor for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read “Don’t risk it” advice here

Suspected outbreak?

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *