Philadelphus ‘Manteau d’Hermine’ (Mock orange ‘Manteau d’Hermine’)

Botanical name

Philadelphus ‘Manteau d’Hermine’

Other names

Mock orange ‘Manteau d’Hermine’, Philadelphus ‘Manteau d Hermine’

Genus

Philadelphus Philadelphus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Manteau d’Hermine’ _ ‘Manteau d’Hermine’ is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with arching stems bearing elliptic, pointed, light to mid-green leaves and racemes of strongly fragrant, double, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Arching, Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Create your free Shoot garden

Create your free SHOOT garden and make a record of the plants in your garden.

Add your own photos, notes, get monthly email reminders on how to care for your plants, and connect with other gardeners. Get started now.

Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Get access to monthly care advice

Create a free SHOOT account and get instant access to expert care advice for this and other plants in your garden.

You’ll also receive handy monthly email reminders of what needs doing. Create your free account.

Where to grow

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra’s Risk register #1

Plant name

Philadelphus ‘Manteau d’Hermine’ (Mock orange ‘Manteau d’Hermine’)

Common pest name

Japanese fruit scale; Mulberry scale; White peach scale

Scientific pest name

Pseudaulacaspis pentagona

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

Impact (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

General biosecurity comments

Scale insect which in favourable conditions may kill trees. There have been a number of findings in the UK but some uncertainty about whether the pest is established. Stakeholder organisations may wish to monitory for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read “Don’t risk it” advice here

Suspected outbreak?

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *