Physocarpus opulifolius Summer Wine® ‘Black’ PP30232

<< PREV Image 1 of 4

Physocarpus opulifolius Summer Wine ‘Black’ (Spring Meadow)

Ninebark

Summer Wine® ‘Black’ is the darkest Physocarpus on the market to date. The foliage is such a dark purple that it approaches black, and the delicate pink flower clumps really stand out in contrast when they appear in June. As the leaves mature throughout the summer, they take on some more bronzy tones, followed by showy reddish purple fall color. If desired, pruning is most appropriate right after blooming.

Height

6 Feet

Spread

6 Feet

Bloom Color

Pink

USDA Hardiness Zone

3

Current Availability

Qty Avail Description Future Crop
30 Physocarpus opulifolius Summer Wine Black #3 12-15″ (pink)

Characteristics & Attributes

Attributes

Deer Resistant
Erosion Control
Fall Color – Attractive
Habit: Compact
Native
Soil Conditions

Average
Moist
Bloom Time

Spring
Exposure

Sun
Attracts Wildlife

Attracts Butterflies
Attracts Pollinators
Food Source for Wildlife
Tolerance

Black Walnut Tolerant
Clay Soil Tolerant
Wet Site Tolerant
Foliage Color

Almost Black

Similar Plants to Physocarpus opulifolius Summer Wine® ‘Black’ Physocarpus opulifolius Panther®
Ninebark Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Black®
Smokebush Weigela florida Wine & Roses®
Weigela

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Summer Wine’ (Ninebark ‘Summer Wine’)

Botanical name

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Summer Wine’

Other names

Ninebark ‘Summer Wine’, Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Seward’

Genus

Physocarpus Physocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Summer Wine’ _ ‘Summer Wine’ is a compact, branching, thicket-forming, suckering, deciduous shrub with exfoliating bark, ovate, lobed, dark purple-red leaves and clusters of small, cup-shaped, pale pink-flushed, white flowers in early summer followed by fruit that turns from green to red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Branching, Compact, Suckering

Create your free Shoot garden

Create your free SHOOT garden and make a record of the plants in your garden.

Add your own photos, notes, get monthly email reminders on how to care for your plants, and connect with other gardeners. Get started now.

Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Red, Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Thin out spent stems to show off the remaining shoots to best effect. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers

Get access to monthly care advice

Create a free SHOOT account and get instant access to expert care advice for this and other plants in your garden.

You’ll also receive handy monthly email reminders of what needs doing. Create your free account.

Where to grow

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Summer Wine’ (Ninebark ‘Summer Wine’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil. Will tolerate alkaline soil but chlorosis may occur if grown in shallow chalky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra’s Risk register #1

Plant name

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Summer Wine’ (Ninebark ‘Summer Wine’)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

Impact (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra’s Risk register #2

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Summer Wine’ (Ninebark ‘Summer Wine’)

Lance nematode; Nematode; Lance

Hoplolaimus spp.

Nematode

Absent

Nematode species potentially affecting a wide variety of crops; prohibition of soil likely to mitigate risk substantially; keep under review in light of interceptions or findings should they occur in the EU.

Defra’s Risk register #3

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Summer Wine’ (Ninebark ‘Summer Wine’)

Orgyia thyellina

Insect

Absent

Polyphagous moth pest from Eastern Asia which could be damaging to broadleaf and coniferous species if introduced to the UK; as well as having human health impacts. The main pathway is likely to be on goods (including non-plant material) imported from Eastern Asia and awareness raising with the main industry sectors is recommended.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read “Don’t risk it” advice here

Suspected outbreak?

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *