Pimpinella major – Greater Burnet-saxifrage

Greater burnet-saxifrage is a tall grassland perennial similar in appearance to Burnet-saxifrage but differing in the following features. As the name suggest it is a bigger plant growing to about 1m compared to about 70cm for Burnet-saxifrage. The stem is hollow and strongly grooved; in Burnet saxifrage it is almost solid and slightly grooved. The pinnate basal leaves end in a three lobed leaflet not three separate leaves. The flowering umbels, which are in bloom from July to September, can be white or pink.

Type Seeds per gram Origin Ordering
Grassland Perennial 410 Derbyshire Order this species

Habitat Information
Greater burnet-saxifrage is a grassland perennial of chalk and limestone soils and occasionally on clays. It is a plant of taller, coarser vegetation than Burnet-saxifrage and is found on roadsides, hedge banks, woodland edges and similar locations.

Growing Information
In common with other Apiacae (carrot family) seed requires a period of chilling to break dormancy. It must therefore be sown in the autumn.

Ordering

You can order any quantity of this species from 1g up to 100g. Please contact us if you require more.

nb: 1kg = 1000g, 0.1kg = 100g

Prices include p&p to most mainland destinations, more on delivery charges.

Prices

£/1kg

£/100g

£46.00

£/10g

£5.40

£/1g

£1.50

medicinal herbsGreater Burnet SaxifragePimpinella major

Herb: Greater Burnet Saxifrage

Latin name: Pimpinella major

Synonyms: Pimpinella magna

Family: Umbelliferae

Medicinal use of Greater Burnet Saxifrage:

The leaves are diaphoretic, diuretic, resolvent and stomachic. The plant is harvested as it comes into flower and dried for later use. The root is anti-inflammatory, mildly astringent and expectorant. The fresh root is very hot and acrid, but this pungency is greatly reduced when the root is dried. When chewed, the fresh root is effective in treating toothaches and paralysis of the tongue. An effective diuretic, the root is used in treating disorders arising from obstructions of the viscera. The root is also used for soothing coughs or the effects of laryngitis and bronchitis. The roots can be harvested in the spring or autumn and are dried for later use. The seeds are carminative.

Description of the plant:

Plant:

Perennial

Height:

80 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:

June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Hedge banks, woodland edges and other grassy places.

Edible parts of Greater Burnet Saxifrage:

An essential oil from the roots is used as a flavouring in candy, liqueurs etc.

Propagation of the herb:

The seed requires a period of cold stratification. If you can obtain fresh seed then it is best sown immediately. This can be done in situ if you have sufficient seed, but if you only have a small quantity then it is safer to sow it in pots in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as soon as you can obtain it, this is probably best done in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the pot-grown seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Greater Burnet Saxifrage:

Hedge banks, woodland edges and other grassy places.

Known hazards of Pimpinella major:

None known
Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.

Buy Flower, Vegetable and Plant Seeds from Chiltern Seeds

Germination Instructions

Sow under glass at any time. Sow directly in autumn. Easiest to sow directly in autumn, sow into prepared soil which has been raked to a fine tilth. Just cover seed with a sprinkling of soil. Allow autumn warmth, followed by natural winter cold to offer ideal conditions for germination to occur as the weather warms again in spring. Can be sown indoors at any time. Indoors mix seed with some damp vermiculite and place in a zip lock style polythene bag. Place somewhere warm for 3 weeks then cold stratify. Move to 4°C, a fridge is ideal for 8 weeks, then sow the mixture as before.

Growing Instructions

Prefers a light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial sun. Water sparingly a couple of times a week.

Cultivation Instructions

Cut down flowering stems at the end of the growing season.

When to Sow

MarM AprA MayM JunJ JulJ AugA SepS OctO NovN DecD JanJ FebF
  • Sow Under Cover/Plant Indoors
  • Direct Sow/Plant Outdoors
  • Flowers/Harvest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *