Nandina domestica Blush Pink

Botanical name

Nandina domestica ‘Blush Pink’

Other names

Heavenly bamboo ‘Blush Pink’, Nandina domestica ‘Aka’

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blush Pink’ _ ‘Blush Pink’ is a compact, upright to rounded, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped leaves emerging reddish-pink to reddish-purple, turning green by the following year. This cultivar does not flower.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright

COLOUR

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Nandina domestica ‘Blush Pink’ (Heavenly bamboo ‘Blush Pink’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Top Blush™ Wholesale Growers

Visit our other sites:

For the Landscape Professional: 3d graphics, top views, brochures and more

IMPORTANT FACT ABOUT PLANT & TURF NAMES: In this website, the genus species and cultivar are listed like this example: Dianella caerulea ‘DCNC0’ is the PBR and cultivar name. The brand name or trade name for this plant is BREEZE®, and should not be confused with the true cultivar name. The cultivar or true plant or turf name will always immediately follow the species name enclosed in single quotation marks.

DISCLAIMER: This website is copyright. Apart from any fair dealing for the purpose of private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under the Copyright Act, no part may be reproduced by any process without written permission, except for 3D graphics for the purpose of using in CAD software and the downloadable photos for the purpose of showing clients images. Ozbreed believes all the information supplied in this website to be correct at time of publication. They are not, however, in a position to make a guarantee to this effect and accepts no liability in the event of any information proving inaccurate or photo colours being incorrect or cannot be held responsible for plants dying for any reason. Plants are living things and no matter how careful they are used, they sometimes die. Use these plants understanding that no compensation can be claimed from Ozbreed for any losses and/or other reason.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *