Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Rocket’ (Japanese spindle ‘Green Rocket’)

Botanical name

Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Rocket’

Other names

Japanese spindle ‘Green Rocket’, Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Spire’, Euonymus japonicus ‘Bekomasaki

Genus

Euonymus Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Green Rocket’ _ ‘Green Rocket’ is a compact, strongly upright, evergreen shrub with small, oval, glossy dark green leaves, bright green when young. Small, insignificant green flowers in summer are occasionally followed by fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Dense

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Create your free Shoot garden

Create your free SHOOT garden and make a record of the plants in your garden.

Add your own photos, notes, get monthly email reminders on how to care for your plants, and connect with other gardeners. Get started now.

Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune out any branches that revert to all green.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Get access to monthly care advice

Create a free SHOOT account and get instant access to expert care advice for this and other plants in your garden.

You’ll also receive handy monthly email reminders of what needs doing. Create your free account.

Where to grow

Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Rocket’ (Japanese spindle ‘Green Rocket’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra’s Risk register #1

Plant name

Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Rocket’ (Japanese spindle ‘Green Rocket’)

Common pest name

Apple root knot nematode

Scientific pest name

Meloidogyne mali

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Unknown

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

Impact (1 is very low – 5 is very high)

General biosecurity comments

UK (along with certain other European countries) received potentially infested trees in 1992; but these were destroyed at the end of the trial period and targeted surveillance has failed to find any trace of the nematode. Main impacts are on elm; apple and mulberry and industry should source such material carefully.

Defra’s Risk register #2

Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Rocket’ (Japanese spindle ‘Green Rocket’)

Japanese fruit scale; Mulberry scale; White peach scale

Pseudaulacaspis pentagona

Insect

Absent

Scale insect which in favourable conditions may kill trees. There have been a number of findings in the UK but some uncertainty about whether the pest is established. Stakeholder organisations may wish to monitory for its presence.

Defra’s Risk register #3

Euonymus japonicus ‘Green Rocket’ (Japanese spindle ‘Green Rocket’)

pink wax scale; red was scale; ruby wax scale

Ceroplastes rubens

Insect

Absent

Based on its biology and low potential impact continued action on this pest in the UK would not be considered appropriate. It is likely to be of more concern to southern Member States of the EU; as it is an economic pest of citrus.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read “Don’t risk it” advice here

Suspected outbreak?

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *